Colleen Dary

Walmart

Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process?

Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process? (2022)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart sells thousands of valuable products online that are available in store. But, the hardest thing is when your order is in its “processing” phase.

  • It was because of these reasons that I looked into the reason Walmart orders take so long for processing and what you could do to fix it. Let’s dive in!
  • Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process? (2022)

    Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process?

    Walmart orders remain stuck in the “processing” phase due to stock issues and unreceived shipments. Because of this, Walmart orders can take longer than usual to process as the Walmart fulfillment centers are unable to ship the order unstill the stock arrives.

  • You can read on for information regarding wait times and other things that you might be able to do.
  • What is the reason my Walmart order still says processing?

    It is most likely that the order is a backorder. Backorders refer to orders placed on items or products not yet in stock.

    Walmart is known to wait for stock changes before shipping the items, instead of canceling orders.

  • Large e-commerce shops are prone to this problem. In the event of delayed shipping by the supplier, delays can affect the stock and shipping schedules at Walmart.
  • Is There Anything I Can Do To Fix This?

    Walmart won’t let customers speed up the “processing” stage.

    You have the right to cancel your order, receive a full refund or purchase another product.

    If you do not wish to cancel your order you may call Walmart Customer Service (1 800 925-6278), and ask for a credit or discount due to the inconvenience.

    In some cases, customers have received $20 off their total order value when calling.

    Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process? (2022)

    How Do I Track My Walmart Online Order?

  • Logging into your Walmart account is required to track the order. Then click the icon in the top right-hand corner and select ‘track orders.’
  • Once you have received your order confirmation email, you will need to enter the order #. Once you’ve completed your form successfully, you can access the status of your order to track it and see its progress.
  • Please click here to view more detail.

    You can also see other guides to learn where Walmart US ships and whether Walmart US delivers in Canada.

    A few other things you may want to look into are what happens if you fail to place an order with Walmart, as well as how to cancel an order.

  • Conclusion
  • There are many reasons why a Walmart order might be delayed in the processing section. This is often due to stock shortages or backorders. Walmart will either wait until the next set of supplies arrive or, if this is too far away, they will cancel your order.

    You can track your order online using your Walmart account, or you can ring or email stores for more specific advice tailored to your order.

    Walmart Takes How Long To Deliver An Order

    You can get delivery within two days if you order before 2 p.m. This means that, if you order your item after 2 p.m. on a Friday, you won’t receive it until the following Wednesday. However, if you order it on Tuesday before 2 p.m., you can expect to get it by the following Friday.

    Why Are Walmart Shipping Times So Slow?

    Walmart is an iconic store and sometimes their delivery takes too long because it ships from third-party suppliers.

    Why haven’t I received my Walmart orders yet?

    For items and parts missing that have not been shipped in multiple shippings, please contact Customer Care to ask for a replacement. If the item you received is not the item shown on your order in Your Account, you can return it for a refund or replacement.

    What Does It Mean When Walmart Order Is Processing?

    A status of “Processing”, which means that your order is in our system, has been submitted to multiple manufacturers or entered by you. This depends on the order. Once we receive tracking information back form the manufacturer(s), the order status of “Processing” will continue to be displayed.

    .Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process? (2022)

    See also  When Does Walmart Restock

    Most Popular

    To Top