Colleen Dary

Walmart

Is Walmart Owned By China

Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Founded in Bentonville, Walmart is one of the world’s largest retail giants, with outlets located worldwide.

  • There has been much speculation about whether Walmart may be owned by China after its worldwide expansion. After much research, I finally found the truth.
  • Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    China to Own Walmart by 2022

    China has not yet purchased Walmart as of 2022. Walmart shares are owned by shareholders and the Waltons, who were Walmart’s founder family. Walton Enterprises LLC (family-owned) and Walton Family Holdings Trust (family-owned shares) are used by them. Vanguard Group, an American investor, owns 5% of the shares.

  • So who owns Walmart? Keep reading for more information!
  • What is the best way to locate Walmart in China

    Yes, Walmart stores have been operating in China since 1996. You’ll find Walmart HyperMarkets, Sam’s Club, and Walmart Supermarkets in locations such as Beijing and Shenzhen.

    There are 400 retail outlets across 180 locations, and over 95% merchandise is sourced locally.

    Walmart integrated Sam’s Club and Walmart in the Chinese ecommerce sector recently, with around 20 Walmart distribution points across China.

    Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    How much of Walmart products are made in China?

    70% to 80% of Walmart’s suppliers can be found in China. However, U.S. stores source their food locally (including red meat)

    Walmart also has partnerships in China with more than 7000 suppliers, mostly for tech, homewares and clothes.

    Walmart: Who is the owner?

    Walmart is currently owned by the Walton family, which was founded in 1962 as Walmart Discount City, Arkansas, Bentonville.

    Since then, Walton family members have taken active positions in maintaining and growing Walmart.

    Walton currently holds 50% of the overall shares via Walton Enterprises LLC, Walton Family Holdings Trust and Walton Enterprises LLC.

    Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    Walmart Shareholders: Which Top Stockholders Are You?

    Walton Enterprises LLC is a private holding company that owns approximately 50% of the total shares; this is where the original Walton family manages its ownership interests in Walmart.

    Walton Family Holdings Trust was established to preserve a healthy balance between non-family and family ownership.

    Vanguard Group Inc is an American-based investor that represents approximately 5% Walmart.

    Walmart, a publicly traded company, is also owned by State Street Global Advisors and Black Rock Fund Advisors.

    Walton Enterprises LLC & Walton Family Holdings Trust represent the few investors that owns more than 10% in Walmart.

    My posts include information about Walmart and Walmart facts. They also discuss Walmarts competitive advantage, Walmarts franchise status, Walmart’s success in Germany, Walmart’s lack of growth, Walmarts ownership of Costco, as well as my thoughts on Walmart facts.

    Conclusion: Does China own Walmart?

    No, China does not own Walmart. Walmart was founded by and is owned by the Walton Family. They control 50% of Walton Enterprises LLC shares, and Walton Family Holdings Trust shares. Vanguard Group Inc., an American company, is one of the top investors.

    .Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    See also  Do Walmart Sell Fire Sticks

    Most Popular

    To Top