Colleen Dary

Sauces

What Are The Sauces At Subway

What Are The Sauces At Subway In 2022? (Full List + Faqs)

Chick-fil-A, Inc.
Formerly
  • Dwarf Grill
  • Dwarf House
Type
Private
Industry
Restaurants
Founded May 23, 1946

; 75 years ago


(

1946-05-23

)

in

Hapeville

,

Georgia

, U.S.
Founder
S. Truett Cathy
Headquarters 5200 Buffington Road,

Atlanta, Georgia

,

United States
Number of locations
2,804


[1]

Area served
  • United States
  • Canada
Key people
Products
Sandwiches

,

chicken dishes
Revenue Increase

US$

11.3 billion (2019)


[2]




[3]

Owner Cathy family
Number of employees
35,574 as of August 2021


[update]




[4]

Website
chick-fil-a.com



chick-fil-a.ca

Subway has a variety of sandwich options. There are many sauces, toppings, and options available for Subway sandwiches.

  • What sauces are available at Subway, you may ask? It took me some time to research the subject and now I can give you an accurate list. I also have other questions.
  • What Are The Sauces At Subway In 2022? (Full List + FAQs)

    How Will Subway’s Sauces Look in 2022?

    Subway sells around 20 sauces. This includes the usual sauces, like mayonnaise and mustard, as well as healthier options such honey mustard. Subway also offers sauces from other cuisines, including tzatziki. Also, there’s no limit to the number of sauces you can get on your sub.

  • For more information about Subway’s sauces read this article!
  • Which sauces are available at all Subway restaurants?

    There are a few sauces that you should be able to find at all Subway restaurants, including:

  • Ketchup (made with tomatoes, vinegar, sugar, and spices)
  • Mayonnaise is a mixture of oil and eggs that has been emulsified with some acid (usually vinegar or lemon juice).
  • Light mayonnaise has less cholesterol than full-fat.
  • Ranch sauce is made of buttermilk, mayonnaise, garlic and onion.
  • Olive oil
  • Subway vinaigrette is tangy, tart sauce made with water, soy oil, vinegar and sugar. It also contains salt, modified cornstarch, sodium, hydrogenated corn protein, hydrolyzed soybean and soy proteins, dehydrated parsley and xanthan, yeast extract and dehydrated garlic.
  • Chipotle Southwest Sauce (spicy, creamy sauce with just a touch of sweetness) It contains mayonnaise, chipotle paste, mustard, Worcestershire sauce, garlic powder, onion granules, chili powder, and salt)
  • What Are The Sauces At Subway In 2022? (Full List + FAQs)

    Subway Offers Healthy Sauces

    Subway sandwiches come in many different healthy varieties, like chicken, turkey or vegetarian/vegan.

    Subway offers several sauces that are healthier than other brands, such as:

  • Fat-free mustard (ground mustard seeds mixed with water, vinegar, salt, and other flavorings and spices)
  • Vinegar
  • Sweet onion sauce (A sweet but light sauce. Sugar, water, corn vinegar and dehydrated onion. Also contains salt, mustard seeds, onions juice, poppy seeds, garlic, ginger, lemon juice, cucumber juice, vinegar and celery seed.
  • What Limited Sauces Are Available At Select Subway Stores?

    Subway only has certain sauces.

    With that, some of these are more common than others, but none of them will be available at every Subway restaurant. Furthermore, the limited sauces available at Subway include:

  • Barbecue sauce (contains vinegar, tomato paste, sugar, and a selection of spices)
  • Buffalo sauce (contains a mix of Worcestershire sauce and vinegar) Butter adds richness to the sauce by softening the other flavors.
  • Creamy Italian dressing contains mayonnaise. Sour cream. Vinegar, olive oil. Garlic, oregano. Sugar. Salt and salt. Dried parsley. Parmesan. Pecorino cheese.
  • A golden Italian dressing, a dressing made from golden yellow and sweetened with red peppers. It also includes garlic, onions, and lemon.
  • Honey mustard sauce: A sauce very similar to mustard with an extra hit of honey. This makes for a tasty sauce.
  • Subway Salads: Savoury Caesar Dressing (a creamy tart-like dressing which goes well with Subway salads. It contains olive oil, egg yolks, Worcestershire sauce and lemon.
  • Sriracha (made with chili peppers, garlic and distilled vinegar.

  • Tzatziki cucumber sauce (a traditional Greek sauce. This creamy sauce is rich in herbs and a touch sour. You will find Greek yogurt, cucumbers, lemon, garlic and mint in it.
  • What Are The Sauces At Subway In 2022? (Full List + FAQs)

    Subway: Is there a limit to the number of sauces that I can order?

    Subway allows you to get as many sauces or mix and match sauces as you like.

    However, it is possible to combine all sauces but not all.

    Combining barbecue and Southwest sauce is my personal favourite. You get the perfect balance of sweet, spicy, creamy.

    The Subway can offer every sauce on one sandwich, although technically, it is not possible to get all of them (I don’t recommend this). However, staff members may decline to allow you to put more on your Subway sub than can be covered.

    To know more about Subway, you can also read our posts on whether or not Subway has pizza, if Subway has salads, and if Subway has a seafood sub.

  • Conclusion
  • Subway offers many sauces. They cover all flavors: sweet, spicy, salty, etc.

    Also, there are healthier sauces available like vinegar, fat-free sweet onion sauce, and vinaigrette.

    You have the option to add as many sauces and toppings as you wish on your sub.

    .What Are The Sauces At Subway In 2022? (Full List + Faqs)

    Most Popular

    To Top